Awards Archive 2007-2008


USASF DANCE WORLDS

2008 USASF DANCE WORLDS!

All-Stars advance to the finals in jazz & pom!

RESULTS:

6th place – Pom – “Dreams”

6th place – Jazz – “Wild Horses”

__________________________________

Xtreme Spirit Dance Championship

All-Stars

OVERALL DANCE GRAND CHAMPIONS – KICK!

1st place – Hip Hop – “Convicts”

1st place – Pom – “Dreams”

1st place – Kick – “How Far We’ve Come”

1st place – Jazz – “Wild Horses”

___________________________________

Aloha International Dance Championship

1st place Jazz – “Wild Horses”

1st place Hip Hop – “Convicts”

4th place Pom – “Dreams”

Overall All-Star Grand Champions!

__________________________________

American Championships Nationals Big Challenge

All-Stars

1st place Pom – “Dreams”

1st place Jazz – “Wild Horses”

1st place Kick – “Look How Far We’ve Come”

2nd place Hip Hop – “Convicts”

Overall Pom & Jazz GRAND CHAMPION

____________________________________

UPA Nationals

All-Stars

2nd place Pom – “Dreams”

3rd place Jazz – “Wild Horses”

5th place Hip Hop – “Convicts”

GRAND CHAMPIONSHIP – 4th place Jazz, 5th place Pom

PAID BID TO WORLDS IN POM

AT LARGE BID TO WORLDS IN JAZZ

Juniors

1st  place Pom – “School’s Out”

2nd place Jazz – “Hairspray”

1st place Hip Hop – “Ying Yang Twins”

GRAND CHAMPIONSHIP – 5th place Pom

Junior Prep

3rd place Pom – “In The Navy”

1st place Jazz – “Magic”

1st place Hip Hop – “Work It Out”

GRAND CHAMPIONSHIP – 2nd place  Pom

Youth Team

1st place Pom – “Shimmee”

2nd place Jazz – “Pirates”

1st place Hip Hop – “Ants In The Pants”

GRAND CHAMPIONSHIP – GRAND CHAMPIONS – HIP HOP

____________________________________

JamFest Super Nationals

All-Stars

5th place Pom – “Dreams”

2nd place Jazz – “Wild Horses”

3rd place Hip Hop – “Convicts”

AT LARGE BID TO WORLDS IN JAZZ

Juniors

2nd place Pom – “School’s Out”

1st place Jazz – “Hairspray”

3rd place Hip Hop – “Ying Yang Twins”

GRAND CHAMPIONSHIP JAZZ

__________________________________

Lake Zurich Competition

All-Stars

1st place ~ Pom ~ Dreams
1st place ~ Jazz ~ Wild Horses
1st place ~ Hip Hop ~ The Police
1st place Kick ~ Send Me an Angel

OVERALL HIGHEST TECHNICAL SCORE – HH
OVERALL HIGHEST ARTISTIC SCORE- POM

_______________________________

Milwaukee Lutheran

 All-Stars

1st place ~ Pom ~ Dreams
1st place ~ Jazz ~ Wild Horses
1st place ~ Hip Hop ~ The Police
1st place ~ Kick ~ Send Me an Angel
OVERALL HIGHEST SCORE – POM!

Juniors

1st place ~ Pom ~ School’s Out
1st place ~ Jazz ~ Hairspray
1st place ~ Hip Hop ~ Ying Yang Mix
2nd place ~ Kick ~ USA

Junior Prep

1st place ~ Pom ~ In The Navy
1st place ~ Jazz ~ Magic
1st place ~ Hip Hop ~ Work It Out
1st place ~ Kick ~ Let’s Dance

Youth

1st place ~ Pom ~ Shimme
1st place ~ Jazz ~ Pirates
1st place ~ Hip Hop ~ Ants in the Pants

______________________________

Green Bay Classic

1st place ~ Pom – School’s Out
1st place ~ Jazz – Hairspray
1st place ~ Hip Hop – Ying Yang Mix
1st place ~ Kick – USA

_______________________________

Milwaukee Bucks Dance Competition

Pom – 1st place – “Dreams”

Jazz – 2nd place – “Wild Horses”

Hip Hop – 2nd place – “Convicts”

HALF TIME PERFORMANCE WINNER!

ENERGEE ALL-STARS!

Stephanie, Alicia, Melissa, Lindsay, Ashley

_______________________________

Midwest Spirit Classic

Junior Prep

1st place ~ Pom ~ In The Navy
1st place ~ Jazz ~ Magic
1st place ~ Hip Hop ~ Work It Out
1st place ~ Kick ~ Let’s Dance

Youth

1st place Pom- OVERALL GRAND CHAMPIONS!
1st place Jazz
1st place Hip Hop

Youth Rec

1st place ~ Jazz
2nd place ~ Hip Hop

________________________________

Wisconsin Spirit Classic

All-Stars

1st place ~ Hip Hop – The Police   OVERALL HIGHEST SCORE OF THE PM SESSION!
1st place ~ Jazz – Wild Horses
3rd place ~ Kick – Send Me An Angel
3rd place ~ Pom – Dreams

Juniors

1st place ~ Hip Hop – Ying Yang Mix
2nd place ~ Jazz – Hairspray
2nd place ~ Kick – USA
1st place ~ Pom – School’s Outs   OVERALL HIGHEST SCORE OF THE AM SESSION!

Junior Prep

1st place~ Hip Hop – Work It Out
1st place ~ Jazz – Magic
1st place ~ Kick – Let’s Dance
2nd place ~ Pom – In The Navy

Youth

1st place ~ Hip Hop – Ants in the Pants
1st place ~ Jazz – Pirates
1st place ~ Pom – Shimme

Youth Rec

1st place ~ Hip Hop – Make This Look Good
4th place ~ Jazz – Sharp Dressed Man
____________________________

Summerfest Spirit Challenge

Elite

1st place ~ Collegiate Hip Hop ~ “Pussy Cat Dolls”

All-Stars

1st place ~ Senior Pom ~ “Rock N Roll”
1st place ~ Senior Jazz ~ “Do You Love Me”
1st place ~ Senior Hip Hop ~ “The Police”
1st place ~ Senior Kick ~ “Angel”
1st place ~ Small Group Lyrical ~ Cassy, Erika, Katie & Lea ~ “Cats in the Cradle”
1st place ~ Senior Small Group ~ Alicia, Ashley, Lindsay, Melissa, & Stephanie ~ “With or Without You”

Juniors

1st place ~ Junior Pom ~ “Dancing Queen”
1st place ~ Junior Hip Hop ~ “Ying Yang Twins”
1st place ~ Junior Kick ~ “USA”

Junior Prep

1st place ~ Pom ~ “Sailors”
1st place ~ Kick ~ “Lets Dance”

Youth

1st place ~ Pom ~ “Shimme”
1st place ~ Jazz ~ “Pirates”
1st place ~ Hip Hop ~ “Ants in the Pants”

__________________________________

UDA All-Stars Elite Camp

1st place Home Routine

Full Out Award – Team  “A ” Routine

Superior Rating

Spirit Stick all four days

41 blue ribbons, 1 red

 

UDA All-Stars:    Stephanie     Alicia     Melissa     Cassy     Ashley

Back to Awards